Home Museum Background Location & Hours of Operation Tacoma Athletic Commission
Sports Histories Sports Hall of Fames Tour Photo Gallery Donations Links
View Museum Artifact and Photo Archives Playground to the Pros Book
 


Sports Hall of Fames

STATE OF WASHINGTON SPORTS HALL OF FAME

Visit the State of Washington Sports Hall of Fame at www.washingtonsportshof.com for a detailed description of all inductees.

  • Inductees Listed by Year


  • In recognition of the many fine individual contributions to athletics, the Tacoma Athletic Commission established the State of Washington Sports Hall of Fame in 1960. Commissioned by then-governor Albert D. Rosellini and originated by Clay Huntington, longtime Northwest sportscaster and radio station owner, the State Hall of Fame inductions are held annually.

    These Hall of Fame members are recognized for their outstanding sports accomplishments and contributions that have brought national acclaim to themselves and to the state of Washington. A committee of sportswriters and sportscasters from throughout the state cast ballots to determine the new inductees who are selected from an impressive list of candidates.

    Guest speakers over the years read like a who's who of celebrities and have included the likes of Arnold Palmer, Tom Harmon, Elroy "Crazy Legs" Hirsch, Joe E. Brown, Joe Namath, Pat Boone, Lenny Wilkens, John Hadl, Hugh O'Brien, Leo Durocher, Andy Devine, Frank Leahy, Buddy Rogers, and Willie Mays.

    Nominations for future considerations may be submitted in writing to:
    State of Washington Sports Hall of Fame
    c/o Tacoma Athletic Commission
    P.O. Box 11304
    Tacoma, WA 98411


    Janet Hopps
    Chuck
    Earl
    Earl
    Red
    Enoch
    Buck
    Sam
    Elgin
    Rod
    Gale
    Bob
    Fred "Doc"
    Nig
    Ed
    Herman
    Royal
    Fred
    George
    Jimmie
    Rusty
    Hugh
    Tony
    Joanne Gunderson
    Chuck
    Ron
    Harlond
    Gail
    Chuck
    Hiram
    Gene
    Harry
    Gil
    Hec
    Turk
    Ray
    Jack
    Frank
    Ray
    Jack
    Rod
    Bobby
    Harry
    Ed
    Tom
    Joe
    Kaye Hall
    Vean
    Dick
    Pat Lesser
    Marv
    Jeff
    Mel
    Don
    John
    Babe
    Al
    Bob
    Clay
    Fred
    Basil
    Don
    Woody
    Bob
    Earl
    Roy
    Les
    Gretchen
    Steve
    Leo
    Hal
    Keith
    Paul
    Gerry
    Helene
    Phil
    Steve
    Ray
    Vic
    John
    Hugh
    Jack
    Butch
    George N.
    Harry

    Bill
    Bill
    Jack
    Bill
    Eddie
    Johnny
    Vince
    Jim
    Don
    Gordon
    Jimmy
    Ahmad
    Rick
    George
    Arnold
    Amos
    Anne Quast
    Ron
    Stan
    Bob
    Billy
    Paul
    Jack
    Doug
    Gerry

    Ernie
    Freddie
    Brian
    Ken
    Wes
    Mel
    Harland
    Earl
    LaVern
    Torchy
    Olav
    Al
    George "Rube"
    Marvin "Bud"
    Ray
    Arnie
    Jack
    Joyner "JoJo"
    Sammy
    Jerry
    George
    Milt
    Adkisson
    Allen
    Anthony
    Averill
    Badgro
    Bagshaw
    Bailey
    Baker
    Baylor
    Belcher
    Bishop
    Blackburn
    Bohler
    Borleske
    Brandt
    Brix
    Brougham
    Brown
    Burns
    Cain
    Callow
    Campbell
    Canadeo
    Carner
    Carroll
    Cey
    Clift
    Cogdill
    Congdon
    Conibear
    Conley
    Deegan
    Dobie
    Edmundson
    Edwards
    Flaherty
    Fournier
    Foyston
    Frankowski
    Friel
    Funseth
    Galer
    Givan
    Goddard
    Gorman
    Gottstein
    Greff
    Gregg
    Hannula
    Harbottle
    Harshman
    Heath
    Hein
    Heinrich
    Heinrick
    Hollingberry
    Hostak
    Houbregs
    Huntington
    Hutchinson
    James
    James
    Jensen
    Johnson
    Johnson
    Johnson
    Keiter
    Kunigk-Fraser
    Largent
    Lassen
    Lee
    Lincoln
    Lindeman
    Lindgren
    Madison
    Mahre
    Mahre
    Mansfield
    Markov
    McCallum
    McElhenny
    Medica
    Meeker
    Meyers
    Missildine

    Morris
    Muncey
    Nichols
    Nollan
    O'Brien
    O'Brien
    O'Keefe
    Owens
    Paul
    Pfeifer
    Phelan
    Rashad
    Redman
    Reed
    Reigger
    Rusie
    Sander
    Santo
    Sayres
    Schloredt
    Schumacher,Jr.
    Schwegler
    Sikma
    Smart
    Staley

    Steele
    Steele
    Sternberg
    Still
    Stock
    Stottlemyre
    Svare
    Torgeson
    Torgeson
    Torrance
    Ulland
    Ulbrickson
    Walberg
    Ward
    Washburn
    Weinmeister
    Westland
    White
    White
    Williams
    Wilson
    Woodard
    Recognized as one of the nation's top women tennis stars for 25 years.
    UW All-American football standout, 14 year pro career.
    Top pro bowler, first to win $1 million.
    Member national Baseball Hall of Fame, great Cleveland Indians outfielder.
    Three time all-NFL end, member pro Football Hall of Fame.
    One of UW's outstanding football coaches.
    Washington State University's legendary baseball coach for 34 years.
    One of pro football's all-time kicking greats, 15 years in the NFL with 4 teams.
    Seattle University basketball All-American, sensational NBA pro-star.
    Top Pacific Northwest TV and Radio sportscaster for nearly 50 years.
    WSU's two-time All-American basketball star.
    The original voice of the Sonics for 25 years
    Long-time WSU basketball coach, track coach, and athletic director.
    A football, basketball and baseball coaching legend at Whitman College.
    Winner of 121 games in the National League while pitching for the lowly Boston Braves.
    A 1928 Olympics shot-put Silver Medallist, later a Hollywood movie actor.
    Dean of Northwest sportswriters, a career of nearly 60 years with Seattle PI.
    Transplanted Washingtonian, starred 13 years with Sonics, retiring in 1984.
    A 16-year major league star with lifetime batting average of .306.
    UW All-American back in the 30's, later one of the nation's top grid officials.
    Brilliant UW crewman, later coached Huskies to several national championships.
    WSU standout receiver, outstanding CFL player and coach.
    Gonzaga U. football standout, later NFL star with Green Bay.
    Considered by many as the nation's all-time woman golfer.
    An All-American UW running back in the late 20's.
    Hit 316 home runs in a 17-year major league career.
    Major league career of 12 seasons with St. Louis Browns, 1558 hits.
    A premier WSU pass receiver who spent 11 years as a pro standout in the NFL.
    Recognized as one of the State's great teaching and playing golf pros.
    UW crew coach and winner of numerous Poughkeepsie national championships.
    WSU basketball and baseball All-American star in the NBA and National League.
    Outstanding athlete, recognized as leader of State's horse breeders.
    UW football coach whose teams won 63 games without a loss over nine seasons.
    A UW coaching "institution" with 26 years in basketball and 35 in track.
    WSU football stalwart of the 30's member of both College and NFL Hall of Fame.
    One of Gonzaga's all-time athletes, later a pro star and 10 year NFL head coach.
    Compiled a lifetime .313 batting average in 15 seasons in the major league.
    Captain of the Seattle Metropolitans, 1917 Stanley Cup champions.
    One of the UW's finest guards and an All-American choice.
    Dean of all-time WSU coaches, guiding Cougar basketball teams to over 500 wins.
    One of the state's outstanding amateur and professional golfers.
    Distinguished UW basketball All-American, retired Marine Corps General.
    Winner of every northwest amateur golfing honor, U.S. Walker Cup member in 1933.
    One of WSU's all-time football greats, three-time All-American selection.
    Former No.2 U.S. tennis star, Davis Cup veteran and team captain.
    Founder of Longacres, individual most responsible for State's thoroughbred sport.
    One of State's outstanding swimmers, Gold Medallist at 1968 Olympics.
    Standout Cleveland Indians pitcher, leading the league with a 23-7 mark in 1911.
    One of the nation's top swimming coaches who won 24 consecutive state titles.
    Considered one of the state's top all-time woman golfers.
    A basketball coaching legend with UW, WSU and PLU.
    An outstanding major league outfielder for over 15 seasons in both leagues.
    Considered one of pro football's greatest after brilliant WSU career.
    A two-time UW football All-American, eight-year NFL quarterback, later NFL coach.
    Dean of state's high school and college coaches, career spanning 51 years.
    WSU's exceptional football coach of 17 seasons, long-time Shrine game coach.
    A stylish boxer who twice held the World's middleweight boxing title.
    An all-time UW basketball All-American, later an NBA player and administrator.
    Longtime broadcaster and founder of the State of Washington Sports Hall of Fame.
    One of baseball's most respected, standout major league pitcher and manager.
    State's most distinguished native -born jockey, winning national acclaim in 30's.
    One of the UW all-time great football coaches.
    A .285 lifetime hitter in nine seasons with the Pittsburgh Pirates.
    Owner of a .298 lifetime batting average over a 13-year major league career.
    Major league pitching standout with Boston Red Sox and Detroit Tigers.
    First major league rookie to get 200 hits in a season, 10-year average of .296.
    The first play-by-play sportscaster for the old American Football League.
    First United States skier to win an Olympic Gold Medal, winning in 1948.
    A legendary Seattle Seahawk receiver establishing several NFL records.
    Credited with the title of "Mr. Baseball" as Seattle radio sportscaster for years.
    Rated as one of UW's all-time All-American basketball stars, later played pro baseball.
    A WSU Cougar who became a legend in pro football with the San Diego Chargers
    A WSU basketball All-American standout in the 1940's.
    A WSU track star who rewrote the NCAA record books with 11 national records.
    An all-time United States women's swim champion, Olympic Gold Medal in 1932.
    One of the nation's top skiers and Olympic ski sensation.
    Olympic Games ski champion and winner of numerous ski titles.
    Husky All-American early 1960's, later a standout with Eagles and Steelers.
    A standout All-American lineman for UW and an NFL player with Cleveland.
    One of the state's most prolific sports authors with over 30 top-rated books.
    All-American with the Huskies, later one of the all-time NFL greats.
    Ruled the NCAA swimming record book as a UW star, Olympic Gold Medal in "36.
    One of the all-time Cougar football greats of the mid-20's, later a NFL player.
    A sports editor with the Seattle Times for over 50 years.
    Sports editor for the Spokesman-Review in Spokane for nearly 30 years. An accomplished golfer as well.
    A key UW basketball All-American standout in the 1940's.
    Became the most successful driver in hydroplane racing history.
    The school's leading scorer as UW All-American, spent 10 seasons in the NBA.
    Outstanding high school coach for nearly 30 years, winning 22 championships.
    One half of the famous Seattle U basketball duo, also major league baseballer.
    Seattle U's famous little man All-American star, played baseball for Pittsburgh
    A veteran Seattle sportswriter who covered the sports scene of over 50 years.
    Popular UW football coach who posted 92 wins over 17 seasons.
    Another WSU football All-American star, a nine-year NFL pro with Cleveland Browns.
    Nationally recognized handball champion.
    A 28-year college football coach, he served 12 seasons as head coach of the Huskies.
    Tacoma prep football standout, U of Oregon All-American, NBC sportscaster.
    Former UW football All-American and San Diego Chargers' standout.
    WSU Cougar star who rewrote the Canadian pro football records over 13 seasons.
    Ranked as the State's greatest marksman, winner of numerous trapshooting titles.
    A member of Baseball's Hall of Fame who won 250 games in nine major league seasons
    One of the state's outstanding golfers, winner of numerous titles.
    Brilliant 15-year major leaguer career with Chicago Cubs and White Sox.
    Father of hydroplane racing in Seattle, nationally-known for the sport.
    All-American UW quarterback, led his team to back-to back Rose Bowl wins.
    Holder of 12 world records for outboard and unlimited race drivers
    Excelled on both offense and defense as an All-American tackle at the UW.
    Stellar NBA player with the Sonics. Member of 1979 world champions.
    First UW basketball star to win All-American honors three straight years.
    Winner of 134 games with St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago White Sox, won American League ERA crown twice.
    One of UW's grid greats with an outstanding NFL pro career with the Philadelphia Eagles.
    Tacoma's "Boy Wonder" boxing standout, holder of World's middleweight crown.
    Holder of three World's records as a UW pole vaulter, a premier athlete.
    Winner of three major pro golf championships over a four-decade career.
    Considered one of the major league's premier pitching coaches.
    Winner of 164 games during an 11-year pitching career with the New York Yankees.
    A WSU All-American, finished a distinguished career as an NFL player and coach.
    The 2nd Earl of Snohomish had a distinguished 15-year major league career.
    WSU star who spent over 40 years as NFL player and coach.
    Identified as one of the prime movers in the development of State sports.
    A gifted ski jumper with a worldwide reputation, winner of numerous national titles.
    A brilliant UW crewman in the 20's he coached the Huskies for 33 years.
    A Seattle native who pitched 15 seasons in the major league.
    Superb amateur golfer who won back-to-back U.S. National Amateur titles.
    A 10-year National League pitcher. He threw a no-hitter against San Francisco in 1968.
    A UW football star who became an NFL All-Pro tackle with the New York Giants.
    One of the State's truly all-time golfing standouts.
    Long time Seattle baseball favorite, his career extended over 42 years.
    A UW basketball All-American he chose a baseball career of 11 years with Boston Red Sox.
    WSU football great, later an NFL and CFL pro coach.
    Ranked as one of UW's finest grid stars, he went on to a pro career.
    Distinguished sportswriter in Tacoma and Chicago, later Commissioner of the AFL.
    1998
    1983
    1994
    1964
    1967
    1983
    1966
    1977
    1962
    1999
    1968
    2001
    1986
    1960
    1989
    1961
    1968
    1997
    1974
    1997
    1964
    1994
    1974
    1994
    1965
    1994
    1977
    1989
    1978
    1960
    1979
    1970
    1961
    1966
    1968
    1963
    1978
    1986
    1994
    1978
    1999
    1979
    1970
    1983
    1997
    1977
    1983
    1963
    1994
    1999
    1994
    1974
    1961
    1974
    1969
    1962
    1965
    1969
    1999
    1962
    1967
    1998
    1989
    1964
    1983
    1978
    2001
    1960
    1999
    1974
    1974
    1980
    1994
    1979
    1960
    1996
    1996
    1997
    1977
    1994
    1963
    1962
    1964
    2001
    2001

    1983
    1986
    1965
    1978
    1967
    1967
    1977
    1989
    1978
    1994
    1970
    1996
    1994
    1983
    1964
    1986
    1997
    1983
    1996
    1996
    1979
    1986
    1998
    1994
    1977

    1977
    1961
    1980
    1994
    1994
    1989
    1969
    1969
    1994
    1989
    1966
    1963
    1978
    1963
    1979
    1970
    1983
    1980
    1980
    1994
    1960
    1989


    STATE OF WASHINGTON SPORTS HALL OF FAME ROSTER
    1960-2008

    BASEBALL
    Earl Averill
    Ed Brandt
    Mike Blowers
    George Burns
    Ron Cey
    Harlond Clift
    Ira Flagstead
    Jack Fournier
    Vean Gregg
    Jeff Heath
    Fred Hutchinson
    Woody Jensen
    Bob Johnson
    Earl Johnson
    Roy Johnson
    Hubert "Hub" Kittle
    Amos Rusie
    Ryne Sandberg
    Ron Santo
    Gerry Staley
    Wes Stock
    Mel Stottlemyre
    Earl Torgeson
    Edo Vanni
    George "Rube" Walberg
    Ray Washburn
    Joyner "JoJo" White
    Sammy White

    BASKETBALL
    Elgin Baylor
    Gale Bishop
    Frank Burgess
    Gene Conley
    Bobby Galer
    Vince Hanson
    Marv Harshman
    Steve Hawes
    Bob Houbregs
    Hal Lee
    Paul Lindeman
    Bill Morris
    Jack Nichols
    Eddie O'Brien
    Johnny O'Brien
    Doug Smart
    Fred Brown
    Jack Sikma

    BOAT RACING
    Bill Muncey
    Stan Sayres
    Billy Schumacher

    1964
    1989
    2005
    1974
    1994
    1977
    2003
    1979
    1963
    1974
    1962
    1989
    1964
    1983
    1978
    2003
    1986
    2003
    1983
    1977
    1994
    1989
    1969
    2005
    1978
    1979
    1980
    1980


    1962
    1968
    2004
    1979
    1979
    2007
    1994
    2004
    1969
    1974
    1994
    1983
    1965
    1967
    1967
    1994
    1997
    1998


    1986
    1996
    1979
    BOWLING
    Earl Anthony

    BOXING
    Al Hostak
    Pat McMurtry
    Freddie Steele

    FOOTBALL
    Chuck Allen
    Morris "Red" Badgro
    Sam Baker
    Jimmie Cain
    Hugh Campbell*
    Tony Canadeo
    Chuck Carroll
    Gail Cogdill
    Turk Edwards
    Ray Flaherty
    Ray Frankowski
    Ed Goddard
    Mel Hein
    Don Heinrich
    Steve Largent
    Keith Lincoln
    Vic Markov
    Ray Mansfield
    Hugh McElhenny
    Butch Meeker
    Terry Metcalf
    Laurie Niemi
    Don Paul
    Ahmad Rashad
    Rick Redman
    George Reed
    Mark Rypien
    Bob Schloredt
    Paul Schwegler
    Ernie Steele
    Harland Svare
    LaVern Torgeson*
    Arnie Weinmeister
    Jerry Williams*
    George Wilson
    Don James
    Jim Zorn

    *denotes outstanding coaching qualifications as well.

    1994


    1965
    2006
    1961


    1983
    1967
    1977
    1997
    1994
    1974
    1965
    1989
    1968
    1963
    1994
    1983
    1961
    1974
    1999
    1980
    1977
    1997
    1963
    1964
    2004
    2007
    1978
    1996
    1994
    1983
    2008
    1996
    1986
    1977
    1969
    1994
    1970
    1994
    1960
    1998
    2008
    GOLF
    Joanne Gunderson Carner
    Chuck Congdon
    Rod Funseth
    Harry Givan
    Pat Lesser-Harbottle
    Anne Quast Sander
    Ken Still
    Marvin "Bud" Ward
    Jack Westland

    HANDBALL
    Gordy Pfeifer

    HOCKEY
    Frank Foyston
    Guyle Fielder

    HORSE RACING
    Basil James

    OFFICIALS
    Jack Sprenger

    SHOOTING
    Arnold Reigger

    SKIING
    Gretchen Kunigk-Fraser
    Phil Mahre
    Steve Mahre
    Olav Ulland

    SOCCER
    Michelle Akers


    SWIMMING
    Kaye Hall Greff
    Dick Hannula
    Helene Madison
    Jack Medica

    TENNIS
    Tom Gorman
    Janet Hopps-Adkisson
    "Trish" Bostrom 2006

    TRACK & FIELD
    Herman Brix
    Doris Brown Heritage
    Gerry Lindgren
    Mac Wilkins
    Brian Sternberg


    1994
    1978
    1999
    1970
    1999
    1997
    1994
    1963
    1983


    1994


    1986
    2008


    1967


    2008


    1964


    1960
    1996
    1996
    1966


    2008



    1983
    1994
    1960
    1962


    1997
    1998
    2006


    1961
    2005
    1979
    1999
    1980



    SPORTSWRITERS & BROADCASTERS
    Rod Belcher
    Bob Blackburn
    Royal Brougham
    Pete Gross
    1999
    2001
    1968
    2008
    Clay Huntington
    Les Keiter
    Leo Lassen
    1999
    2001
    1974
    John McCallum
    Georg Meyers
    Harry Missildine
    1994
    2001
    2001
    Dave Niehaus
    Vince O'Keefe
    Bob Robertson
    Milt Woodard
    2004
    1977
    2007
    1989

    COACHES & ADMINISTRATORS
    Enoch Bagshaw
    Buck Bailey
    Fred "Doc" Bohler
    Vincent "Nig" Borleske
    Rusty Callow
    John Chaplin
    Ben Cheney
    John Cherberg
    Hiram Conibear
    Harry Deegan
    Gil Dobie
    Clarence "Hec" Edmundson
    Jack Friel
    Joe Gottstein
    John Heinrick
    Babe Hollingbery
    Stan Naccarato
    Bill Nollan
    Jim Owens
    Jimmy Phelan
    Torchy Torrance
    Al Ulbrickson
    Frosty Westerning
    Lenny Wilkens
    Football Coach
    Baseball Coach
    Athletic Director and Football and Track Coach
    Football, Basketball, and Baseball Coach
    Crew Coach
    Track & Field Coach
    Administrator
    Football Coach
    Crew Coach
    Administrator-Horse Breeding
    Football Coach
    Basketball and Track Coach
    Basketball Coach
    Administrator-Horse Racing
    Football, Basketball, and Baseball Coach
    Football Coach
    Baseball, Promoter
    Football, Baseball, Basketball and Track Coach
    Football Coach
    Football Coach
    Administrator-Baseball
    Crew Coach
    Football Coach
    Basketball Coach/Player
    1983
    1966
    1986
    1960
    1964
    2005
    2004
    2006
    1960
    1970
    1961
    1966
    1978
    1977
    1969
    1962

    1978
    1989
    1970
    1989
    1963
    2007
    2008



    INDUCTEES LISTED BY YEAR

    1960 - Nig Borleski, Hiram Conibear, Gretchen Kunigk-Fraser, Helene Madison, and George Wilson.
    1961 - Herman Brix, Gil Dobie, Mel Hein, and Freddie Steele.
    1962 - Elgin Baylor, Babe Hollingbery, Freddie Hutchinson, and Jack Medica.
    1963 - Vean Gregg, Ray Flaherty, Hugh McElhenny, Marvin "Bud" Ward, and Al Ulbrickson.
    1964 - Earl Averill, Rusty Callow, Bob Johnson, Butch Meeker, and Arnold Reigger.
    1965 - Chuck Carroll, Al Hostak, and Jack Nichols.
    1966 - Buck Bailey, Clarence "Hec" Edmundson, and Olav Ulland.
    1967 - Morris "Red" Badgro, Basil James, Eddie O'Brien, and Johnny O'Brien.
    1968 - Gale Bishop, Royal Brougham, and Turk Edwards.
    1969 - John Heinrick, Bob Houbregs, Harland Svare, and Earl Torgeson.
    1970 - Harry Deegan, Harry Givan, Jimmy Phelan, Arnie Weinmeister.
    1971 - None
    1972 - None
    1973 - None
    1974 - George Burns, Tony Canadeo, Jeff Heath, Don Heinrich, Leo Lassen, and Hal Lee.
    1975 - None
    1976 - None
    1977 - Sam Baker, Harlond Clift, Joe Gottstein, Vic Markov, Vince O'Keefe, Gerry Staley, and Ernie Steele.
    1978 - Chuck Congdon, Jack Friel, Roy Johnson, Bill Nollan, Don Paul, George "Rube" Walberg.
    1979 - Gene Conley, Jack Fournier, Bobby Galer, Gerry Lindgren, Bill Schumacher, Ray Washburn.
    1980 - Keith Lincoln, Brian Sternberg,, Joyner "JoJo" White, and Sammy White.
    1981 - None
    1982 - None
    1983 - Chuck Allen, Enoch Bagshaw, Ed Goddard, Kaye Hall Greff, Earl Johnson, Bill Morris, George Reed,
      Ron Santo, and Jack Westland.
    1984 - None
    1985 - None
    1986 - Fred "Doc" Bohler, Frank Foyston, Bill Muncey, Amos Rusie, and Paul Schwegler.
    1987 - None
    1988 - None
    1989 - Ed Brandt, Gail Cogdill, Woody Jensen, Jim Owens, Mel Stottlemyre, Torchy Torrance, and
      Milt Woodard.
    1990 - None
    1991 - None
    1992 - None
    1993 - None
    1994 - Earl Anthony, Hugh Campbell, Ron Cey, Joanne Gunnerson-Carner, Ray Frankowski, Dick Hannula,
      Marv Harshman, Paul Lindeman, John McCallum, Gordy Pfeifer, Rick Redman, Doug Smart, Ken Still,
      Wes Stock, LaVern Torgeson, and Jerry Williams.
    1995 - None
    1996 - Phil Mahre, Steve Mahre, Ahmad Rashad, Stan Sayres, and Bob Schloredt.
    1997 - Fred Brown, Jimmie Cain, Tom Gorman, Ray Mansfield, Anne Quast Sander.
    1998 - Janet Hopps-Adkisson, Dom James, and Jack Sikma.
    1999 - Rod Belcher, Rod Funseth, Clay Huntington, Steve Largent, Pat Lesser-Harbottle, and Mac Wilkins.
    2000 - None
    2001 - Bob Blackburn, Les Keiter, Georg Meyers, and Harry Missildine.
    2002 - None
    2003 - Ira Flagstead, Hub Kittle, and Ryan Sandberg
    2004 - Frank Burgess, Ben Cheney, Steve Hawes, Terry Metcalf, Stan Naccarato, Dave Niehaus
    2005 - John Chaplin, Mike Blowers, Doris Brown Heritage, and Edo Vanni
    2006 - Trish Bostrom, John Cherberg, Pat McMurtry
    2007 - Vince Hanson, Bob Robertson, Laurie Niemi and Frosty Westering
    2008 - Michelle Akers, Guyle Fielder, Pete Gross, Mark Rypien, Jack Sprenger, Lenny Wilkens, and Jim Zorn.

    TACOMA-PIERCE COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME

    On-Line: Sports History Questionnaire/Hall of Fame Nomination Form

    The Tacoma-Pierce County Sports Hall of Fame was the brainchild of longtime sportscaster, sports writer, and radio station owner Clay Huntington who encouraged the Tacoma Athletic Commission to recognize the community's great sports stars for their outstanding athletic achievements over the years.

    The first Hall of Fame inductees were recognized in 1957 and additional members were added into the 1970's before the organization ceased honoring local athletes. After an absence of 33 years, the TAC resumed its its efforts in 2005 to recognize individuals by inducting 216 well-deserving new members to the star-studded fold. The TAC plans to induct 10-20 individuals on an annual basis from here on out.


    These Hall of Fame members are recognized for their outstanding sports accomplishments and contributions that have brought significant local and regional acclaim to themselves and to the Tacoma-Pierce County area. Additional criteria includes:

    • Athletes must be retired from active competition.
      Exception: Individuals in such categories as a coach, administrator, official, broadcaster or sportswriter still active at the age of 70 may be nominated for the HOF.

    • Coaches, administrators, broadcasters, sportswriters, and officials must demonstrate significant accomplishments in their field for an extended length of time.

    • Individuals to be considered must be born and raised in Tacoma-Pierce County or must have maintained significant long-term residence in the community. Exceptions may be made at the discretion of the TPCHOF committee.

    • Other categories not listed will be considered on an individual basis by the committee.

      Nominations for future considerations, which should include a detailed description of the individualís athletic career, are encouraged from the general public.

      To submit a nomination, you may submit your information on-line by using the following directions:
      1. Go to www.tacomasportsmuseum.com
      2. Click on Sports Hall of Fames in the menu bar at the top of the page.
      3. Click on Tacoma-Pierce County Sports Hall of Fame
      4. Click on ěOn-Line Nomination Formî in red.
      5. Complete information and click submit at bottom or form.

      You may also submit them via email to marc@tacomaathletic.com or in writing to:
      Tacoma-Pierce County Sports Hall of Fame
      c/o Tacoma Athletic Commission
      P.O. Box 11304
      Tacoma, WA 98411


      A committee of local sportswriters, Tacoma Athletic Commission members, and current HOF inductees will cast ballots to determine the new inductees who will be selected from an impressive list of candidates. Honorees will be recognized at an annual spring function.


    1957
    Bob Johnson
    Gretchen Kunigk-Fraser
    Freddie Steele

    1958
    Marv Harshman
    Marv Tommervik
    Frank Wilson

    1959
    John Heinrick
    Cliff Olson
    Joe Salatino
    Wally Scott
    Frank Stojack

    1960
    Charles Congdon
    Charles D. Hunter
    Roy Johnson

    1961
    Leo Artoe
    Herman Brix
    Paul Strand

    1962
    Shirley Fopp
    Jack Fournier
    John Kennedy
    Phil Sarboe
    Ted Tadich

    1963
    Jack Connor
    Frank Gillihan
    Marcus Nalley
    Don Paul
    Jack Walters
    George Wise

    1964
    Cy Neighbors
    Marv Rickert
    Al Ruffo
    Ernie Tanner
    Frank Tobin

    1965
    Myron "Chief" Carr
    Pat McMurtry

    1966
    Dill Howell
    Elliott Metcalf

    1967
    Harold Bird

    1968
    Ben B. Cheney
    Dan Walton

    1969
    Jesse Baker
    Lou Balsano
    Tony Banaszak Sr.
    Jimmy Claxton
    Harry Deegan
    Dick Greco
    Walt Hagedorn
    Bob Hager
    Frank Hermsen
    Joe Hermsen
    Chuck Horjes
    Rick Johnson
    Harold "Wah" Keller
    Lee Kierstad
    Bill Libke
    Cliff Marker
    Joey Peterson
    Frank Ruffo
    Jack Sonntag
    Lou Spadafore
    Carl Sparks
    Ole Swinland
    Mike Tucci
    Bill Vinson
    Hal Votaw

    1970
    NONE

    1971
    Jess Brooks
    Gordon Brunswick
    Eddie Carlson
    Dug Dyckman
    Jimmy Ennis
    Harold "Ox" Hansen
    Vince Hanson
    Ocky Haugland
    Al Hopkins
    Wes Hudson
    Everett Jensen
    Neil Mazza
    John McCallum
    Bobby McGuire
    Max Mika
    Vern Morris
    Jimmy Mosolf
    Andy Nelson
    Harry Parker
    Harry Werbisky
    Gertrude Wilhelmsen
    Henry "Fat" Williams

    1972
    Art Berg
    Frankie "Che-Che" Britt
    Ed Honeywell
    Floyd "Lefty" Isekite
    Vern Pedersen
    Roy Sandberg
    Frank Spear

    2005
    Morry Abbott
    Lanny Adams (Werner)
    Bruce Alexander
    John Anderson
    Neil Andrews
    Earl Anthony
    Davey Armstrong
    Gerry Austin
    Dan Ayrault
    Sam Baker
    Roni Barrios (Mejia)
    Shirley Baty
    Ralph Bauman
    Rod Belcher
    Mike Benson
    John Best
    Ron Billings
    Lloyd Blanusa
    Dale Bloom
    Jack Boyle
    Frank "Buster" Brouillet
    Dick Brown
    Doris Brown (Heritage)
    Ole Brunstad
    Janet Buchan (Elway)
    Ruth Canale (Ward)
    Luther Carr
    Andy Carrigan
    Casey Carrigan
    Ron Cey
    Jerry Conine
    Tom Cross
    Chuck Curtis
    Don D'Andrea
    Jim Daulley
    Don Duncan
    Jeff Durgan
    Ockie Eliason
    Ed Fallon
    Jim Fifer
    Pat Firth (Hanson)
    Don Flye
    Fred Forsberg
    Jerry Fotheringill
    Judi Fotheringill (Fuller)
    Vern From
    Nadine Fulton
    Doug Funk
    Pat Galbraith
    John Garnero
    Jerry Geehan
    Rod Gibbs
    Tommy Gilmer
    Evelyn Goldberg
    Vince Goldsmith
    Jeff Gotcher
    Larry Gotcher
    Cy Greenlaw
    Jimmy Grogan
    Kaye Hall-Greff
    Patsy Hamm (Dillingham)
    Dave Hannula
    Dick Hannula Sr.
    John Harbottle
    Sterling Harshman
    George Henley
    Garry Hersey
    Gordy Hersey
    Don Hill
    Billy Joe Hobert
    Ray Horton
    Mike Huard
    Glenn Huffman
    Bob Hunt
    George Hunt
    Clay Huntington
    Earl Hyder
    Dan Inveen
    Norm Iverson
    Roger Iverson
    Bob Jackson
    Marjorie Jefferies (Shanaman)
    Lute Jerstad
    Joey Johns
    Sonny Johns
    John Johnsen
    Earl Johnson
    Jack Johnson
    Jim Jones
    Margie Junge (Oleole)
    George Karpach
    Dori Kovanen
    Eldon Kyllo
    Dana LeDuc
    Pat Lesser-Harbottle
    Bob Levinson
    Lincoln FB backfield of 1944
    Earl Luebker
    Gene Lundgaard
    Bob Maguinez
    Joan Mahon (Allard)
    Robert Martin
    Jeff Mattingly
    Steve Matzen
    Norm Mayer
    Tommy Mazza
    Louise Mazzuca
    Doug McArthur
    Bertha McCormick
    Harry McLaughlin
    Don McLeod
    Ron Medved
    Lornie Merkle
    Jim Meyerhoff
    Dick Milford
    Bob Mitchell
    Don Moore
    Yumi Mordre
    Don Moseid
    Amy Lou Murray (Young)
    Jeanne Naccarato
    Stan Naccarato
    Clint Names
    Dean Nicholson
    George Nordi
    David Olmstead
    Dr. Dave Olson
    Carl Opolsky
    Cap Peterson
    Mark Peterson
    Joe Peyton
    Gordy Pfeifer
    Cindy Pitzinger (Willey)
    Earl Platt
    Leo Randolph
    Ahmad Rashad
    Jerry Redmond
    Chuck Richards
    Bob Robertson
    Jim Rondeau
    Mark Ross
    Bob Ryan
    John Sayre
    Marv Scott
    Sugar Ray Seales
    Lois Secreto (Schoettler)
    Sarah Silvernail (Elliot)
    Mark Smith
    Miriam Smith (Greenwood)
    Chuck Soper
    Bob Sprague
    Stanley's Shoemen
    Ken Still
    Jeff Stock
    Wes Stock
    Ron Storaasli
    Joe Stortini
    Vince Strojan
    Fred Swendsen
    Dave Trageser
    Dave Tuell Jr.
    UPS Loggers
    Jim Van Beek
    Gene Walters
    Dan Watson
    Clyde Werner
    Frosty Westering
    Laurie Wetzel (Hayward)
    Tom Whalen
    Steve Whitaker
    Mac Wilkins
    Charlie Williams
    Dave Williams
    Onnie Willis (Rogers)
    Warren Wood
    Milt Woodard
    Armand Yapachino
    Robert A "RAB" Young
    John Zamberlin
    Don Zech


    Baseball
    Skiing
    Boxing


    Basketball/Football
    Football
    Basketball/Football


    Basketball/Football (coach)
    Football
    Baseball/Football
    Tennis
    Football/Wrestling


    Golf
    Golf
    Baseball


    Football
    Track
    Baseball


    Golf/Skiing
    Baseball
    Basketball (coach & referee)
    Football (coach)
    Bowling


    Boxing
    Football (player & referee)
    Hunting
    Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Golf
    Baseball/Golf


    Baseball
    Baseball
    Football
    Baseball/Football/Track
    Baseball


    Football/Track (coach)
    Boxing


    Baseball
    Sports Writer


    Boxing


    Baseball
    Sports Writer


    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Horse Racing
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Athletic Administrator
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Football
    Baseball/Basketball
    Athletic Administrator
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Baseball (coach)
    Baseball
    Football (coach)
    Baseball/Basketball
    Football
    Basketball/Football (coach)
    Baseball





    Baseball/Football
    Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Baseball
    Football
    Baseball/Football
    Football
    Basketball
    Baseball
    Football (coach)
    Football
    Football
    Baseball
    Sports Writer
    Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Basketball/Football
    Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Archery/Football
    Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Track
    Baseball


    Baseball
    Boxing
    Sports Writer
    Baseball
    Football/Swimming
    Football (coach)
    Football


    Baseball
    Roller Skating
    Basketball (official)
    Football (Coach)
    Hockey
    Bowling
    Boxing
    Football (Coach)
    Crew
    Football
    Gymnastics
    Golf
    Football
    Broadcaster
    Tennis (Coach)
    Soccer (Administrator)
    Football, Basketball (Coach)
    Fastpitch Softball
    Baseball
    Figure Skating
    Football
    Football, Basketball
    Track, Cross Country
    Football
    Swimming
    Golf
    Football
    Football
    Track
    Baseball
    Wrestling
    Basketball, Official, Athletic Administrator
    Basketball
    Football
    Track (Coach)
    Swimming (Coach)
    Soccer
    Golf
    Football (Coach)
    Crew
    Figure Skating
    Tennis
    Football
    Figure Skating
    Figure Skating
    Fastpitch Softball
    Bowling
    Football (Coach)
    Tennis
    Football, Basketball, Track
    Broadcaster
    Basketball
    Football, Track
    Basketball, Volleyball, Fastpitch
    Football
    Wrestling
    Wrestling
    Baseball
    Figure Skating
    Swimming
    Figure Skating
    Swimming
    Swimming (Coach)
    Golf
    Track, Football
    Hydroplane Racing
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Broadcaster
    Football
    Football
    Football (Coach)
    Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Football, Wrestling, Track
    Crew
    Broadcaster, Sportswriter
    Baseball
    Basketball, Administration
    Football
    Basketball
    Swimming, Football
    Golf
    Mountaineering, Basketball
    Hockey, Fastpitch Softball
    Archery
    Figure Skating (Coach)
    Bowling
    Baseball, Official
    Football, Track
    Bowling
    Fastpitch Softball
    Soccer
    Football
    Track & Field
    Golf
    Football, Track (Coach)
    -Al Malanca, Dean Mellor, Len Kalapus, and Bob McGuire.
    Sports Writer
    Basketball
    Baseball
    Golf
    Crew
    Bowling
    Basketball
    Football (Coach)
    Football
    Fastpitch Softball
    Athletic Administration/Baseball (Coach)
    Bowling
    Basketball
    Motorcycle Racing, Auto Racing, Roller Skating
    Football
    Basketball, Baseball, Football (Official)
    Wrestling
    Hockey
    Football
    Football
    Gymnastics
    Basketball (Player & Coach)
    Golf
    Bowling
    Baseball, Athletic Administrator
    Basketball, Golf
    Basketball (coach)
    Football (Coach)
    Wrestling
    Athletic Administrator
    Football
    Baseball
    Soccer
    Track. Football, Basketball
    Handball, Slowpitch Softball
    Volleyball
    Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Boxing
    Football
    Football (Coach)
    Swimming, Pentathlon
    Broadcaster
    Boxing (Referee-Administrator)
    Football (Coach)
    Football (Coach)
    Crew
    Baseball (Coach)
    Boxing
    Figure Skating
    Volleyball
    Track
    Swimming
    Track
    Basketball
    1956 National Championship Baseball (team) *
    Golf
    Soccer
    Baseball
    Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Baseball, Football, Slowpitch
    Basketball
    Football
    Tennis
    Bowling
    1976 National Championship Basketball (team) **
    Basketball
    Football
    Track (Coach)
    Football
    Football (Coach)
    Basketball, Volleyball
    Basketball
    Baseball
    Track
    Basketball
    Football, Track
    Gymnastics
    Football
    Athletic Administration-Football
    Hydroplane Racing
    Race Walking
    Football
    Basketball (Coach)

    NOTE:
    * Stanley's Shoemen team includes Stan Naccarato, Morley Brotman, Doug McArthur, Tom Montgomery, Jack Johnson, Dale Bloom, Mike Dillon, Manly Mitchell, Max Braman,
    Dick Montgomery, Dick Schlosstein, Russ Wilkerson, Gordy Hersey, Jim Gallwas, Bob Maguinez, Earl Hyder, Ron Storaasli, Gordy Grubert. Pat Dillon, Ray Spalding, Monte Geiger, George Grant, Jim Harney, and Ron Storaasli.
    ** University of Puget Sound Loggers team includes Don Zech, Mike Acres, Jim Schuldt, Doug McArthur, Brant Gibler, Rick Walker, Curt Peterson, Tim Evans, Rocky Botts, Mark Wells, A.T. Brown, Phil Hiam, Jimmy Stewart, Mike Strand, Matt McCully, Mike Kuntz, Steve Freimuth, Bill Greenheck, and Mike Hanson.

    2006
    Mitch Angelel
    Rick Austin
    Hal Berndt
    Lisa Beauchene
    Earl Birnel
    Dale Bloom
    Gail Bruce
    Tom Carstens
    Phil Carter
    Joe Clough
    Dick Colombini
    Wayne Dalesky
    Mike Dillon
    Leo Dobry
    Bob Ehrenheim
    Ron Ellis
    Marty Erdahl
    Jack Fabulich
    Al Feldman
    Bob Fincham
    Rod Giske
    George Grant
    Merle Hagbo
    Dan Hannula
    Dick Hannula, Jr.
    Erica Harris
    Kathy Hemion
    Jack Hermsen
    Earl Hyder
    Robert Iverson Sr.
    Arley Kangas
    Earl Kuper
    Art Lewis
    Al Libke Jr.
    Pete Lovely
    Bob Lightfoot
    Vern Martineau
    Tim McDonough
    Jim McKean
    Mike McMurtry
    Tom Merritt
    Dee Molenaar
    Bill Mullen
    Jack Newhart
    Harry Nygard
    Sonya Olejar
    Stella "Babe" Penowich
    Tom Peterson
    Lin Peterson
    Lorrie Post Hodge
    Clarence Ramsey
    Sam Ring
    Darrell Robinson
    Dan Seelye
    Billy Sewell
    Doug Sisk
    Paul Skansi
    Jerry Snarski
    Jim Stevenson
    Bill Stout
    Dan Swain
    Jerry Thacker
    Jim Vest
    ArtViafore
    Davey Ward
    Rob Webster
    Lou Whittaker
    Jerry Williams


    Track & Field (coach)
    Baseball
    Track & Field
    Volleyball
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Football
    Auto Racing
    Football
    Boxing (coach)
    Baseball
    Basketball (coach)
    Baseball
    Auto Racing
    Track (coach)
    Wrestling
    Official (Basketball & Football)
    Track & Field
    Golf
    Basketball
    Football
    Baseball
    Official (football)
    Swimming
    Swimming
    Track & Field
    Slowpitch Softball
    Fastpitch Softball
    Baseball
    Football
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Fastpitch Softball
    Baseball
    Auto Racing
    Baseball (coach)
    Fastpitch Softball
    Football
    Basketball
    Boxing
    Football
    Mountaineering
    Baseball (coach)
    Football
    Baseball
    Tennis
    Bowling
    Roller Skating
    Roller Skating
    Volleyball
    Basketball
    Track & Field
    Track & Field
    Swimming
    Football
    Baseball
    Football
    Official (basketball)
    Bowling
    Wrestling/Football
    Soccer (coach)
    Football
    Football
    Football
    Boxing
    Track & Field
    Mountaineering
    Football

    PLU 1980 National Championship team (First National Football Championship)
    Mike Agostini
    Tom Amos
    Eric Anderson
    John Bley
    Paul Berghuis
    Ken Bush
    Eric Carlson
    Jeff Chandler
    Scott Davis
    Todd Davis
    Dean DeMulling
    Eric Dooley
    Mike Durrett
    Travis Eckert
    Guy Ellison
    Jim Erickson
    Donn Falconer
    Greg Farley
    John Feldmann
    Jay Freisheim
    Chris Fritsch
    Don Gale
    Don Garoutte
    Jay Halle
    Dan Harkins
    Rob Haskin
    Dale Holland
    Phil Jerde
    Joel Johnson
    Scott Kessler
    Steve Kirk
    Dave Knight
    Mark Lester
    Tim Lusk
    Dennis McDonough
    Scott McKay
    Chris Miller
    Eric Monson
    Neal Otto
    Martin Parkhurst
    Mike Peterson
    Dave Reep
    Brian Rockey
    Curt Rodin
    Glen Rohr
    Greg Rohr
    Jeff Rohr
    Rocky Ruddy
    Jeff Shumake
    Kevin Skogen
    Rob Speer
    Barry Spomer
    Dave Turner
    Chris Utt
    Rich Vjranes
    Tim Wahl
    Tom Wahl
    Kirk Walker
    Jeff Walton
    Garth Warren


    2007
    Jim Angelel
    Pat Austin
    Mike Baldassin
    Jay Beach
    Al & Iria Beeler
    Betty Hart Bland
    Mike Blowers
    Dick & Wanda Boness
    Johnny Bumphus
    Kathy Casey
    Ron Crowe
    Jerry Clyde
    Don Davison
    Donna Dennis
    Jerry DeLaurenti
    Vic Eshpeter
    Elsworth Finlayson
    Chelle (Flamoe) Miller
    Larry Fulton
    Wayne Gardner
    Chuck Gilmur
    Karen Goff-Downs
    Brent Goulet
    Colleen Hacker
    Frank Hall
    Rich Hammermaster
    Ed Hardenbrook
    Ray Highsmith
    Pat Hoonan
    Bob Johnson
    Dave Kerrone
    Vern Kohout
    David Krussow
    Dick Kunkle (dec.)
    Joe LaPorte
    Jerry Ledbetter
    Mike Levenseller
    Bob Malley
    Roy McKasson (dec.)
    Donya Monroe
    LuAnn Moore
    Ed Niehl
    John Pregenzer
    Carla (Reyes) Redhair
    Sarah (Rudolph) Cole
    Pete Sabutis
    Greg Schumacher
    Mike Stauffer
    Keith Tinner
    Tiffani (White) Rowland
    Sid Williams
    Dan Wolfrom


    Basketball, Track (coach)
    Auto Racing
    Football
    Fastpitch
    Figure Skating (administrators)
    Fastpitch
    Baseball
    Auto Racing
    Boxing
    Figure Skating (coach)
    Basketball
    Basketball (coach)
    Sportswriter
    Track
    Basketball (coach)
    Wrestling
    Wrestling
    Basketball
    Bowling
    Official (volleyball)
    Official (football)/basketball
    Volleyball
    Soccer
    Soccer (coach)
    Soccer (coach/administrator)
    Basketball (coach)
    Baseball (coach)
    Official (football)
    Football (coach)
    Golf
    Official (baseball/softball/football)
    Baseball
    Soap Box Derby Racing
    Sportswriter
    Snow Skiing
    Bowling
    Football
    Motorcycle Racing
    Football
    Basketball
    Bowling
    Football (coach)
    Baseball
    Volleyball
    Swimming
    Baseball
    Soap Box Derby Racing
    Swimming (athlete/coach)
    Track
    Gymnastics
    Racquetball
    Swimming (coach)

    Clover Park High School 1982 Girl's State Championship Basketball team
    Rhonda Chachere, Michelle (Clark) Jones, Becky (Davis) Buchanan, Mary Ann Johnson, Alison Lotspeich, Netra McGrew, Donya Monroe, Fifi Robidoux, Ruth (Rufener) Allen, Kathleen Schumock, Darlene Seeman, Kathy (Taylor) Shelby, Karen (Turner) Lee, Jim Angelel (head coach), & Joel Parker (assistant coach).

    2008
    Mark Alger
    Steve Anstet
    Frisco Burnett
    Doug Campbell
    Jim Clifton
    Curt Corvin
    Jim Crews
    Scott Davis
    Ron Eaton
    Michelle Finnvik Biden
    Jerry Hartley
    Bill Hobert
    Brock Huard
    Jim Kittilsby
    Denny Krick
    Kelly Larson
    Susan Lenth Moffet
    Warren Logan
    Duane Lowell
    Jim Martinson
    Bill McGovern
    Lea McMillan
    Dave Minnitti
    Brian Mogg
    Frank Morrone
    Marshall Perrow
    Aaron Pointer
    Art Popham
    Dana Powers Hubbard
    Robb Powers
    Cliff Schiesz
    Mark Smith
    Rod Stewart
    Ed Stricherz
    Dave Svendsen
    Govnor Teats
    Joan Teats
    Gene Thayer
    Suzanne Vick Paulsen
    Louie Weir
    Burt Wells
    John West
    Kirk White
    Aaron Williams
    Catherine Williams Kadera
    Dick Yohn

    Squash
    Basketball
    Bowling
    Golf
    Basketball
    Track & field
    Auto Racing
    Figure Skating
    Auto racing
    Track & field
    Water Polo
    Baseball
    Football
    Administrators
    Bowling
    Basketball
    Swimming
    Track & field
    Football
    Wheelchair Racing
    Football
    Handball
    Baseball
    Golf
    Baseball
    Snow Skiing
    Official
    Sports Boradcaster
    Swimming
    Swimming
    Baseball
    Swimming
    Swimming
    Officials
    Football
    Sailing
    Golf
    Softball-Fastpitch
    Volleyball
    Hockey
    Track & field
    Soap Box Derby
    Wrestling
    Track & field
    Gymnastics
    Softball-Fastpitch


    1970 Wilson HS Boys Swimming State Championship Team
    Dick Hannula (Head coach), Jim Boettcher (Diving Coach and Assistant Swim Coach), Dave Asahara, Dave Burkey, Tom Dickson, Jeff Edwards, Jim Gagliardi, Dan Hannula, Dave Hannula, Brent Heisler, Gary Holmquist, Mark Hoffman, Randy Hume, Chuck Johnston, Kevin Kambak, Kurt Knipher, Scot Knowles, Dennis Larsen, Steve Lindeman, Bob Music, Bart Rohrs, Herb Schairbaum, Greg Searles, Brandon Smith, Kelly Smith, Dale Sowell, Bob Tonellato, Rick Unrue, Dave Williams, Hans Wold, and Dave Wright.

    - T O P -